Wachovia Bank, National Association v. Davidson
[…] That portion of Defendants' motion has been conceded and is granted.

C. Recovery of Attorneys' Fees Under North Carolina Law

Each promissory note contained a choice of law clause selecting North Carolina law. No party has challenged the enforceability of the clauses.

Defendants also moved for partial summary judgment with respect to Wachovia's claim for attorneys' fees incurred in enforcing the note. North Carolina law allows the holder to recover attorneys' fees incurred in the collection of a note subject to several conditions. N.C. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 6-21.2. A holder seeking to recover attorneys' fees "shall, after maturity of the obligation by default or otherwise, notify the maker . . . sought to be held on the obligation that the provisions relative to payment of attorneys' fees . . . shall be enforced." Id. § 6-21.2(5). The notice must inform the maker that he or she has five days from such notice to pay the outstanding balance without the inclusion of attorneys' fees. Id.