W. Watersheds Project v. Perdue
[…] See 40 C.F.R. § 1501.4.

An EIS is a “detailed written statement,” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.11, that is required for “major Federal actions significantly affecting the quality of the human environment.” 42 U.S.C. § 4332(2)(C). Certain agency proposals normally require an EIS. See 40 C.F.R. § 1501.4.

Conversely, an EA is a “concise public document” that serves to “[b]riefly provide sufficient evidence and analysis for determining whether to prepare an” EIS or a finding of no significant impact (“FONSI”). 40 C.F.R. § 1508.9(a)(1). A FONSI is a document “briefly presenting the reasons why an action . . . will not have a significant effect on the human environment and for which an [EIS] therefore will not be prepared.” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.13. The FONSI “shall include the [EA] or a summary of it and shall note any other environmental documents related to it. . . . If the assessment is included, the finding need not repeat any of the discussion in the assessment but may incorporate it by reference.” Id.