W. Watersheds Project v. Perdue
[…] (Doc. 16-1 at 1, 10.) According to Plaintiffs, this “makes accurate assessment of the environmental consequences of the proposed action impossible” and makes the EA arbitrary and capricious. (Id. at 10-11.)

NEPA requires agencies to take “a ‘hard look' at the likely effects of the proposed action,” including “all foreseeable direct and indirect impacts.” Ctr. for Biological Diversity, 695 F.3d at 916-17. Direct impacts are “caused by the action and occur at the same time and place.” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.8(a). Indirect impacts “are caused by the action and are later in time or farther removed in distance, but are still reasonably foreseeable.” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.8(b).

NEPA regulations use the terms “effects” and “impacts” synonymously. 40 C.F.R. § 1508.8(b).

Taking a “hard look” also requires agencies to conduct a full assessment of the project's cumulative impacts.