W. Watersheds Project v. Perdue
[…] NEPA regulations use the terms “effects” and “impacts” synonymously. 40 C.F.R. § 1508.8(b).

Taking a “hard look” also requires agencies to conduct a full assessment of the project's cumulative impacts. Ctr. for Biological Diversity, 695 F.3d at 916-17. A cumulative impact “is the impact on the environment which results from the incremental impact of the action when added to other past, present, and reasonably foreseeable future actions regardless of what agency (Federal or non-Federal) or person undertakes such other actions.” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.7. “Cumulative impacts can result from individually minor but collectively significant actions taking place over a period of time.” Id. An agency takes a “hard look” and properly considers cumulative impacts by including some “quantified or detailed information.” Ctr. for Cmty. Action & Env't Just. v. FAA, 61 F.4th 633, 644 (9th Cir. 2023) (quoting Barkv. U.S. ForestServ., 958 F.3d 865, 872 (9th Cir. 2020)).