W. Valley City v. Parkinson
[…] State v. Strader, 902 P.2d 638, 640 (Utah Ct.App.1995) (quoting Ward v. Richfield City, 798 P.2d 757, 759 (Utah 1990)). Similarly, “ ‘[a] trial court's decision to grant or deny a motion to dismiss presents a question of law, which we review for correctness.’ ” State v. Selzer, 2013 UT App 3, ¶ 14, 294 P.3d 617 (quoting State v. Horrocks, 2001 UT App 4, ¶ 10, 17 P.3d 1145).

¶ 6 The Statute generally requires that charges arising out of a single criminal episode be tried together. SeeUtah Code Ann. § 76–1–402(2) (LexisNexis 2012); id.§ 76–1–403 (Supp.2013) (“If a defendant has been prosecuted for one or more offenses arising out of a single criminal episode, a subsequent prosecution for the same or a different offense arising out of the same criminal episode is barred....”). The Statute was enacted “(1) to protect a defendant from the governmental harassment of being subjected to successive trials for offenses stemming from the same criminal episode; and (2) to ensure finality without unduly burdening the judicial process by repetitious litigation.”