W. Va. v. U.S. Dep't of the Treasury
[…] Indeed, subsection (c)(1) says as much: "Subject to paragraph (2), and except as provided in paragraphs (3), (4), and (5), a State . . . shall only use the funds provided under a payment made under this section . . . to cover costs incurred by the State . . ." in the five ways set out in the statute. 42 U.S.C. § 802(c) (emphasis added).

A few things about subsection (c) stand out. First and fore-most, subsection (c)(1) expressly "subject[s]" the list of authorized uses of Rescue Plan funds it sets forth to the limitations in subsection 802(c)(2). Id. § 802(c)(1) ("Subject to paragraph (2), . . . a State . . . shall only use the funds provided under a payment made under this section . . . ."). So we must read subsection 802(c)(2)(A) in conjunction with subsection (c)(1). That is, we must read subsections (c)(1) and (c)(2) together, not each in isolation, as the panel opinion considered subsection (c)(2).

When we do that, we can see that subsection 802(c)(1)(C)(i) authorizes the spending of Rescue Plan funds to provide government services equal to "the amount of the reduction in revenue of such State . . . due to the COVID-19 public health emergency relative to revenues collected in the most recent full fiscal year of the State . . . prior to the emergency." Id. § 802(c)(1)(C)(i) (emphasis added). In other words, this subsection expressly tells us the baseline by which to measure "reduction in revenue . . . due to the COVID-19 public health emergency."