W. Va. v. U.S. Dep't of the Treasury
[…] Section II of this dissent shows that the answer to those questions is that states that receive Rescue Plan money may cut taxes, but they can't use Rescue Plan money to pay for those tax cuts. And we determine whether a state has violated this prohibition by comparing its net tax revenue during the given fiscal year of the covered period to its net tax revenue during the state's fiscal year 2019. As for the mechanics of implementing section 802(c)(2)(A)'s unambiguous prohibition, that question is not before us in this case because no state claims that the Secretary violated section 802(c)(2)(A) in enforcing that section's prohibition on spending Rescue Plan money to fund state tax cuts during the covered period.

Still, though, 42 U.S.C. § 802(f) empowers the Secretary "to issue such regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out [the Rescue Plan]." And any regulation that sets out the step-by-step details of carrying out Congress's command in section 42 U.S.C. § 802(c)(2)(A) would fall into that category. As it turns out, that's precisely what the Secretary's regulation does, and under Chevron, we owe it deference.

For starters, in the Rescue Plan, Congress expressly authorized the Secretary to "issue such regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out this section." 42 U.S.C. § 802(f). Not only that, but the Secretary promulgated the regulation here through notice and comment.