W. Va. v. U.S. Dep't of the Treasury
[…] Id. After all, it would be strange to measure the effect of the COVID-19 emergency on state finances using different state fiscal years for purposes of authorizing distribution of Rescue Plan monies and for purposes of prohibiting expenditures of Rescue Plan monies. And it would be stranger still to do that in the same general subsection, subsection 802(c). So the reference in subsection (c)(2) to "reduction in the net tax revenue of such State" necessarily refers back to the "reduction in revenue of such State . . . due to the COVID-19 public health emergency relative to revenues collected in the most recent full fiscal year of the State . . . prior to the emergency" in subsection (c)(l)(C)(i).