W. Va. v. U.S. Dep't of the Treasury
[…] Biden, 143 S. Ct. at 2378 (Barrett, J., concurring). And when we consider context here, we can see that the baseline Congress imposed for determining whether a state used Rescue Plan money to pay for tax cuts after March 3, 2021, is the net tax revenue of the state's most recent full fiscal year before the United States declared the COVID-19 emergency. We know this because at least two other parts of the Rescue Plan Act, including its purpose as derived from its text, and common sense tell us so.

Start with the Rescue Plan s purpose as derived from its text. Section 802(a), entitled "Appropriation," grants $219.8 billion to "make payments . . . to States . . . to mitigate the fiscal effects stemming from the public health emergency with respect to the Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19)." 42 U.S.C. § 802(a)(1). In this section, Congress expressly announced the purpose of the Rescue Plan money: "to mitigate the fiscal effects [on the States] stemming from" the pandemic.