W. Va. v. U.S. Dep't of the Treasury
[…] As relevant here, the Rescue Plan directed that no state could use Rescue Plan funds "to either directly or indirectly offset a reduction in the net tax revenue of such State . . . resulting from a change in law, regulation, or administrative interpretation during the covered period that reduces any tax (by providing for a reduction in a rate, a rebate, a deduction, a credit, or otherwise)" or to delay "the imposition of any tax or tax increase." Id. § 802(c)(2)(A). This provision—section 802(c)(2)(A)—is the one that is at the center of our case.

The Rescue Plan then emphasized the limited purpose of its funds for COVID-19-related uses, not for states to fund their own tax cuts. It required, "for a State . . . to receive a payment . . . , the State shall provide the Secretary with a certification, signed by an authorized officer of such State . . . , that such State . . . requires the payment . . . to carry out the activities specified in subsection (c) of this section and will use any payment under this section . . . , in compliance with subsection (c) of this section." Id. § 802(d)(1). And if any state violated these rules, the Rescue Plan required the Secretary to recoup "an amount equal to the amount of funds used in violation of [subsection (c)] . . . ." Id. § 802(e).

B. The Lawsuit

Three weeks after the Rescue Plan became law, thirteen states sued.