W. Va. v. U.S. Dep't of the Treasury
[…] L. No. 117-2, 135 Stat. 4. As part of the Rescue Plan, Congress allocated $219.8 billion to states, territories, and tribal governments.

No state was required to accept Rescue Plan funds. But if a state chose to do so, the money came with conditions: any state receiving Rescue Plan funds had to use the federal money in ways that the statute permitted and had to refrain from using the funds in ways the law prohibited. See 42 U.S.C. § 802(c).

The Rescue Plan set forth five broad categories of permissible uses for the funds: (1) "to respond to the [COVID-19] public health emergency . . . or its negative economic impacts, including assistance to households, small businesses, and nonprofits, or aid to impacted industries such as tourism, travel, and hospitality," id. § 802(c)(1)(A); (2) "to respond to workers performing essential work during the COVID-19 public health emergency by providing premium pay to eligible workers of the State . . . that are performing such essential work, or by providing grants to eligible employers that have eligible workers who perform essential work," id. § 802(c)(1)(B); (3) "for the provision of government services" up to a certain amount, id. § 802(c)(1)(C); (4) "to make necessary investments in water, sewer, or broadband infrastructure," id. § 802(c)(1)(D); and (5) "to provide emergency relief from natural disasters or the negative economic impacts of natural disasters, including temporary emergency housing, food assistance, financial assistance for lost wages, or other immediate needs," id. § 802(c)(1)(E). Unsurprisingly, given the Rescue Plan's express statement of its purpose, each of these areas addressed a financial concern exacerbated by COVID-19. And none permitted a state to use the money to fund state tax cuts.