W. Va. v. U.S. Dep't of the Treasury
[…] The statute here provides,

A State . . . shall not use [Rescue Plan] funds . . . to either directly or indirectly offset a reduction in the net tax revenue of such State . . . resulting from a change in law, regulation, or administrative interpretation during the covered period that reduces any tax (by providing for a reduction in a rate, a rebate, a deduction, a credit, or otherwise) or delays the imposition of any tax or tax increase.
42 U.S.C. § 802(c)(2)(A).

The Rescue Plan defines some terms, one of which is relevant to our interpretation of section 802(c)(2)(A): "covered period." As the Rescue Plan explains, "covered period" refers to the period that starts on March 3, 2021 (when the Rescue Plan was enacted), and "ends on the last day of the fiscal year of [the participating] State . . . government in which all funds received by the State . . . from a payment made under this section . . . have been expended or returned to, or recovered by, the Secretary." 42 U.S.C. § 802(g)(1). This definition provides important information that comes into focus once we look at other text in section 802(c)(2)(A). So I discuss it more later.