W. Va. Mut. Ins. Co. v. Adkins
[…] Further, the General Conditions section of the 2010 Policy states in subsection E. that WVMIC is “ providing insurance under this policy ... beginning at 12:01 A.M. and ending at 12:01 A.M. during the policy period stated in the policy declarations [ ][.]” In short, there is nothing in the 2010 Policy that would support the circuit court's conclusion that “policy period” refers to anything other than the 2010 policy period.

Under West Virginia Code § 33–6–30(a) (2011), “[e]very insurance contract shall be construed according to the entirety of its terms and conditions as set forth in the policy and as amplified, extended or modified by any rider, endorsement or application attached to and made a part of the policy[.]” Here, the declarations page of the 2010 Policy states, as follows: