W. Va. Mut. Ins. Co. v. Adkins
[…] In this regard, WVMIC argued that although the Policy Declarations reflect that UHP has separate limits of coverage with a retroactive date of January 1, 2002, UHP actually intended the retroactive date to be January 1, 2008, for its separate limits and the retroactive date of January 1, 2002, to be for its shared limits, which would apply to the Mesh Plaintiffs' claims. Because WVMIC paid the $3 million aggregate limit under Dr. Nutt's

West Virginia Code § 29–12B–3(e) (2013) defines “retroactive date” as “the date designated in the policy declarations, before which coverage is not applicable.” The 2010 Policy defines “retroactive date” as “that date specified as such in the policy declarations.” The Policy Declarations reflect that the retroactive date for UHP is “01/01/2002.”