W. Va. Consol. Pub. Ret. Bd. v. Clark
[…] Id. § 5-10-2(8). Taken together, those provisions require a narrow approach to "deliberate act," as found in § 5-10-2(12). For those reasons, we conclude that the circuit court erred when it found that the DNR's inclusion of the subsistence allowance in Respondents’ pensionable compensation was a "deliberate act," and so not an "employer error" correctable by the Board.

2. Timely Correction of Overpayments

The Legislature imposed a new obligation upon the Board in 2015: timely action. Under the general error correction rule stated in subsection (a) of § 5-10-44, "[u]pon learning of any errors, the board shall correct errors in the retirement system in a timely manner[.]" In subsection (e), "Overpayments from the retirement system," the Legislature stated the "timeliness" requirement differently: "If any error results in any member, retirant, beneficiary, entity or other individual receiving from the system more than he would have been entitled to receive had the error not occurred, the board shall correct the error in a timely manner." In general subsection (a), the Legislature directed that timeliness be measured from the point at which the Board learns of an error. Subsection (e) does not contain similar direction. Instead, it requires the Board to correct an error resulting in overpayment in a timely manner, period.