W. Va. Consol. Pub. Ret. Bd. v. Clark
[…] That argument falls flat. Under West Virginia Code § 5-10-29(c) (2015), the Board has the authority to tell participating public employers like DNR what "supporting data" they must provide when paying members’ contributions into the system. Similarly, § 5-10-19 obligates employers to file a "detailed statement of all service rendered" by each employee, but, again, "in such form as the board shall from time to time prescribe," along with "such other information as the board shall require in the operation of the retirement system."

W. Va. Code § 5-10-29(c) (2015) ("(c) The officer or officers responsible for making up the payrolls for payroll units of the state government and for each of the other participating public employers shall cause the contributions, provided in subsection (b) of this section, to be deducted from the compensations of each member in the employ of the participating public employer, on each and every payroll, for each and every payroll period, from the date the member enters the retirement system to the date his or her membership terminates. When deducted, each of said amounts shall be paid by the participating public employer to the retirement system; said payments to be made in such manner and form, and in such frequency, and shall be accompanied by such supporting data, as the board of trustees shall from time to time prescribe....").

The Legislature amended § 5-10-19 in 2021. See 2021 W. Va. Acts 10. The amendment does not change the language quoted above.