W. Va. Consol. Pub. Ret. Bd. v. Clark
[…] The Board contends that it could not have known before 2014 that DNR was including the allowance in officers’ gross salaries because DNR did not report the allowance separate from the officers’ pensionable compensation. That argument falls flat. Under West Virginia Code § 5-10-29(c) (2015), the Board has the authority to tell participating public employers like DNR what "supporting data" they must provide when paying members’ contributions into the system. Similarly, § 5-10-19 obligates employers to file a "detailed statement of all service rendered" by each employee, but, again, "in such form as the board shall from time to time prescribe," along with "such other information as the board shall require in the operation of the retirement system."

W. Va.