W. Va. Consol. Pub. Ret. Bd. v. Clark
[…] This stark contrast in construction merely demonstrates that different readings of this language are entirely plausible, thereby belying the majority's conclusion that the statute's intent is "clearly expressed" and not susceptible to the rules of statutory construction employed by the circuit court. See discussion infra.

Moreover, the statutory language defining "compensation" for retirement purposes leads to the same conclusion. West Virginia Code § 5-10-2(8) (2016) defines "[c]ompensation" as "the remuneration paid a member by a participating public employer for personal services rendered by the member to the participating public employer." More importantly, however, this definition specifically exempts from the realm of retirement compensation "[a]ny lump sum or other payments paid to members that do not constitute regular salary or wage payments [.]" Id. (emphasis added).