W. Va. Consol. Pub. Ret. Bd. v. Clark
[…] See , e.g. , Ala. Code § 36-27-1(14) (2017) ("[T]he term earnable compensation for retirement purposes shall not include subsistence payments that are made to a member[.]"); Nev. Admin. Code § 612.080 (1960) (providing subsistence pay is "not wages" for purposes of unemployment compensation); Iowa Admin. Code § 871-23.3(96) (same).

See W. Va. Code § 20-7-1(k) ("Notwithstanding any provision of this code to the contrary, the provisions of subdivision (6), subsection c, section twelve, article twenty-one, chapter eleven of this code are inapplicable to pensions of natural resources police officers paid through the Public Employees Retirement System.").

Accordingly, while I concur in the majority's conclusion that respondents may not be stripped of their retirement benefits, I respectfully dissent to its determination that subsistence pay does not constitute "compensation" under West Virginia Code § 5-10-2(8).


Summaries of

W. Va. Consol.