W. Va. Consol. Pub. Ret. Bd. v. Clark
[…] It refined the "payment adjustment" portion of the earlier versions of the statute, specifying that when "correction of the error occurs after the effective retirement date of a retirant, and as far as is practicable, the board shall adjust the payment of the benefit in a manner that the actuarial equivalent of the benefit to which the retirant was correctly entitled shall be paid." The Legislature also expanded that portion of § 5-10-44 controlling correction of underpayments to PERS and added language directing the Board how to handle mistaken or excess contributions to the system.

201 W. Va. Acts 2005.

Id. ("Any employer error resulting in an underpayment to the retirement system may be corrected by the employee remitting the required employee contribution and the participating public employer remitting the required employer contribution.").

150 W. Va. Acts 2011.

Id.

Id.

The Legislature amended § 5-10-44, again, in 2015. It restated the general error correction provision, so that it now directs that,

207 W. Va. Acts 2015.

General rule: Upon learning of any errors, the board shall correct errors in the retirement system in a timely manner whether an individual, entity or board was at fault for the error with the intent of placing the affected individual, entity and retirement board in the position each would have been in had the error not occurred.

In amending § 5-10-44 in 2015, the Legislature also specified in new subsection (e), "Overpayments from the retirement system," that "[i]f any error results in any member, retirant, beneficiary, entity or other individual receiving from the system more than he would have been entitled to receive had the error not occurred ," then (1) the Board must "prospectively adjust the payment of the benefit to the correct amount," where the "correction of the error occurs after annuity payments to a retirant or beneficiary have commenced," and (2) "the member, retirant, beneficiary, entity or other person who received the