W. Va. Consol. Pub. Ret. Bd. v. Clark
[…] See W. Va. Code § 5-10-2(12) (" ‘Employer error’ means an omission, misrepresentation or violation of relevant provisions of the West Virginia Code or of the West Virginia Code of State Regulations or the relevant provisions of both the West Virginia Code and of the West Virginia Code of State Regulations by the participating public employer that has resulted in an underpayment or overpayment of contributions required. A deliberate act contrary to the provisions of this section by a participating public employer does not constitute employer error[.]").
We agree. Initially, subsection (a) of § 5-10-44 (2015 ), states that "[u]pon learning of any errors, the board shall correct errors in the retirement system," not simply "employer errors." Compare W. Va.