W. Va. Consol. Pub. Ret. Bd. v. Clark
[…] See Syl. Pt. 1, Smith v. State Workmen's Comp. Com'r , 159 W. Va. 108, 219 S.E.2d 361 (1975) ("The primary object in construing a statute is to ascertain and give effect to the intent of the Legislature.").

See Syl. Pt. 2, State v. Epperly, 135 W. Va. 877, 65 S.E.2d 488 (1951) ("A statutory provision which is clear and unambiguous and plainly expresses the legislative intent will not be interpreted by the courts but will be given full force and effect.").

The subsistence allowance mandated by § 20-7-1(i) is a bimonthly payment of $65 paid by DNR "for [officers’] required telephone service, dry cleaning or required uniforms, and meal expenses while performing their regular duties in their area of primary assignment." Section 20-7-1(i) provides that the allowance is to be paid to officers "in addition to [officers’] base pay salary," an amount specified in § 20-7-1c.