W. Va. Consol. Pub. Ret. Bd. v. Clark
[…] That nonconformity does not hinder our analysis of the parties’ arguments, however, so we do not linger on this point.

The Legislature created the subsistence allowance in West Virginia Code § 20-7-1(i). Under that statute, "[n]atural resources police officers shall receive, in addition to their base pay salary, a minimum monthly subsistence allowance for their required telephone service, dry cleaning or required uniforms, and meal expenses while performing their regular duties in their area of primary assignment in the amount of $130 each month." In West Virginia Code § 5-10-2(8), the Legislature defined pensionable compensation as "the remuneration paid a member by a participating public employer for personal services rendered by the member to the participating public employer." These definitions matter because under the terms of PERS, if a payment from a participating public employer to a public employee fits the definition of "compensation" under PERS, then the payment is treated as part of the employee's pensionable compensation, increasing contributions to PERS, the