W. Va. Consol. Pub. Ret. Bd. v. Clark
[…] In sum, the Board has failed to act in a timely manner to correct system overpayments that resulted from the erroneous treatment of subsistence allowance payments as pensionable compensation. Consequently, the Board may not require Respondents who have received overpayments from PERS due to that error to repay those amounts. For the same reason—a lack of timeliness, as that term is found in § 5-10-44(e) —the Board may not prospectively adjust payments to those retirant- and beneficiary-Respondents to whom annuity payments have already started.

See § 5-10-44(e). Section 5-10-44(e) provides that:

If any error results in any member ... receiving from the system more than he would have been entitled to receive had the error not occurred, the board shall correct the error in a timely manner. If correction of the error occurs after annuity payments to a retirant or beneficiary have commenced, the board shall prospectively adjust the payment of the benefit to the correct amount.

So, for the same reason of timeliness, the Board may not prospectively adjust payments to those retirant- or beneficiary-Respondents to whom annuity payments have already started.

Id.

IV. CONCLUSION