W. Va. Consol. Pub. Ret. Bd. v. Clark
[…] The Board offers training to employers on what is and what is not pensionable compensation, and will advise an employer whether a particular payment is subject to PERS upon request. DNR did not ask the Board whether the allowance was pensionable compensation.

See W. Va. Code 5-10-19 (1990) (amended 2021, eff. July 6, 2021) (obligating participating employers to file a detailed statement of all service rendered by employees).

See id. § 5-10-29 (2015) (stating that for those who became PERS members before July 1, 2015, "the contributions of a member to the retirement system ... shall be a sum of not less than three and five-tenths percent of his or her annual compensation but not more than four and five-tenths percent of his or her annual compensation") and § 5-10-31 (2014) (directing that "the participating public employers’ contributions to the retirement system ... shall be a percent of the members’ total annual compensation related to benefits under this retirement system").

See id. § 5-10-2(13)(A) and (B) (2016).