W. Va. Consol. Pub. Ret. Bd. v. Clark
[…] DNR did not ask the Board whether the allowance was pensionable compensation.

See W. Va. Code 5-10-19 (1990) (amended 2021, eff. July 6, 2021) (obligating participating employers to file a detailed statement of all service rendered by employees).

See id. § 5-10-29 (2015) (stating that for those who became PERS members before July 1, 2015, "the contributions of a member to the retirement system ... shall be a sum of not less than three and five-tenths percent of his or her annual compensation but not more than four and five-tenths percent of his or her annual compensation") and § 5-10-31 (2014) (directing that "the participating public employers’ contributions to the retirement system ... shall be a percent of the members’ total annual compensation related to benefits under this retirement system").

See id. § 5-10-2(13)(A) and (B) (2016).

The record does not reflect the last time the Board provided training to DNR's payroll personnel.

In 2014, officer Jon Cogar asked the Board to estimate his PERS retirement benefits. The Board audited Mr.