W. Va. Consol. Pub. Ret. Bd. v. Clark
[…] Mingo County Commission, W.Va. , 164 W.Va. 94, 261 S.E.2d 165 (1979)." The common meaning of "salary" is "[a]n agreed compensation for services[.]" This Court "must presume that a legislature says in a statute what it means and means in a statute what it says there." So, we must presume that the Legislature meant to distinguish the allowance from the officers’ salary, i.e., their compensation for services, when it said that the allowance is to be paid to officers "in addition to [their] base pay salary[.]" The Legislature clearly expressed in § 20-7-1(i) that the allowance is not paid to officers in exchange for their services because it is money paid to officers in addition to their salary. So, the allowance cannot be "compensation," as that term is defined in § 5-10-2(8) : "the remuneration paid a member by a participating public employer for personal services rendered by the member to the participating public employer."

See W. Va. Code § 20-7-1c (setting forth officers’ annual salaries in two charts entitled, "ANNUAL SALARY SCHEDULE (BASE PAY)").

Syl. Pt. 1, Thomas v. Firestone Tire & Rubber Co. , 164 W. Va. 763, 266 S.E.2d 905 (1980).

Salary , Black's Law Dictionary (10th ed. 2004).

Martin v.