W. Va. Consol. Pub. Ret. Bd. v. Clark
[…] In full, subsection (e) of § 5-10-44 states that:

W. Va. Code § 5-10-44(e) (2015) (emphasis added).

Id.

Overpayments from the retirement system: If any error results in any member, retirant, beneficiary, entity or other individual receiving from the system more than he would have been entitled to receive had the error not occurred, the board shall correct the error in a timely manner. If correction of the error occurs after annuity payments to a retirant or beneficiary have commenced, the board shall prospectively adjust the payment of the benefit to the correct amount. In addition, the member, retirant, beneficiary, entity or other person who received the overpayment from the retirement system shall repay the amount of any overpayment to the retirement system in any manner permitted by the board. Interest shall not accumulate on any corrective payment made to the retirement system pursuant to this subsection.