W. Va. Consol. Pub. Ret. Bd. v. Clark
[…] Code § 29A–5–4(a) and reviews questions of law presented de novo; findings of fact by the administrative officer are accorded deference unless the reviewing court believes the findings to be clearly wrong.[ ]

2. In cases where the circuit court has amended the result before the administrative agency, this Court reviews the final order of the circuit court and the ultimate disposition by it of an administrative law case under an abuse of discretion standard and reviews questions of law de novo. [ ]

Syl. Pt. 1, Muscatell v. Cline , 196 W. Va. 588, 474 S.E.2d 518 (1996) ; see W. Va. Code § 29A-5-4(g) (1998) (the court "shall reverse, vacate or modify the order or decision of the agency if the substantial rights of the petitioner or petitioners have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, decision or order are: (1) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions; or (2) In excess of the statutory authority or jurisdiction of the agency; or (3) Made upon unlawful procedures; or (4) Affected by other error of law; or (5) Clearly wrong in view of the reliable, probative and substantial evidence on the whole record; or (6) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion.").

Syl. Pt. 2, Muscatell , 196 W. Va. at 588, 474 S.E.2d at 518.

The parties do not dispute the facts giving rise to this appeal, so we are presented with questions of law, which we review de novo.

Id.

III. ANALYSIS

The Board challenges the circuit court's order on three grounds.