W. Va. Consol. Pub. Ret. Bd. v. Clark
[…] Unlike traditional expense reimbursements, respondents were not required to utilize this pay for any particular items, not required to submit expense documentation of any type to receive the pay, and not required to return any unused portions. In contrast, for actual expenses incurred when working outside of their primary assignment area, respondents were authorized, pursuant to a separate statutory provision, to submit reimbursement vouchers, just as traditional expense reimbursements are typically handled. See W. Va. Code § 20-7-1(h) (2017) ("[A]ctual expenses incurred shall be paid whenever the duties are performed outside the area of primary assignment and still within the state."). This disparate handling of the subsistence pay and expense reimbursement demonstrates that they are by no means equivalent.