W-T Holdings, LLC v. Gilchrist
[…] ¶35. At the hearing, Gilchrist argued that Window World's attorneys' fees award should be limited to a percentage of its recovery, as stipulated to in the contingency fee agreement. Window World argued that the present matter was a breach of contract case, and the contract between it and Gilchrist allowed for the prevailing party to recover attorneys' fees. Window World therefore maintained that the only question before the county court was whether Window World's requested attorneys' fees were reasonable. Window World cited to Mississippi Code Annotated section 9-1-41 (Rev. 2014), which provides:

In any action in which a court is authorized to award reasonable attorneys' fees, the court shall not require the party seeking such fees to put on proof as to the reasonableness of the amount sought, but shall make the award based on the information already before it and the court's own opinion based on experience and observation; provided however, a party may, in its discretion, place before the court other evidence as to the reasonableness of the amount of the award, and the court may consider such evidence in making the award.