W. Sur. Co. v. Bykev Int'l Inc.
[…] Western contends that it complied with this requirement by serving the office manager at 3240 Enrico Fermi Drive, Bykev's alleged actual place of business. In support of this assertion, Western attaches a business information report, dated May 24, 2014, which lists Bykev's address as 2340 Enrico Fermi Dr., Ste 110, San Diego, CA 92154." See Dkt. No. 15-2.

Section 308(2) requires that service be made "within the state," i.e. within New York. See Shaoulian-Tehrani v. Khatami, 06-cv-6868 (DC), 2008 WL 1790386, at *1 (S.D.N.Y. Apr. 21, 2008). However, N.Y. CPLR § 313 states that an out of state individual "may be served with the summons without the state, in the same manner as service is made within the state." Because the parties do not brief this issue, and because it is not necessary to adjudication of Defendants' motion, the Court does not address whether Western's attempt at service in California complies with this particular element of section 308(2). See Velez v.