W. River Commerce Ctr. Annex, LLC v. York
[…] Id. Finally, the ZBR found that "[t]he CPC did not commit procedural or legal error in determining that the 'Jobs District Overlay' did not apply so as to preclude the project." Id.

The Neighbors timely appealed to this Court. The cases were consolidated on December 10, 2015.

II

Standard of Review

The Superior Court has jurisdiction to hear appeals from zoning boards of appeal pursuant to § 45-23-71. The statute provides the standard of review for such appeals:

The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the planning board as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court may affirm the decision of the board of appeal or remand the case for further proceedings, or may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because of findings, inferences, conclusions or decisions which are:
"(1) In violation of constitutional, statutory, ordinance or planning board regulations provisions;
"(2) In excess of the authority granted to the planning board by statute or ordinance;
"(3) Made upon unlawful procedure;
"(4) Affected by other error of law;