Western Plaza, LLC v. Tison
[…] Of course, if a landlord drafts a long-term lease and then seeks to avoid honoring that lease because it violates the statute of frauds, the MHLTA's “obligation of good faith” would be implicated.2 RCW 59.20.020.

¶ 47 From the perspective of tenant protection, the statute of frauds' requirement of an acknowledged signature is not an empty formality or a bureaucratic hoop to jump through. It requires an authorized, uninterested third party to certify that the person to be bound by a contract is (1) the person who actually signs it and (2) entering the contract “freely and voluntarily.” RCW 64.08.050; see also RCW 42.44.010(4) (defining “acknowledgement” as “a statement by a person that the person has executed an instrument as the person's free and voluntary act”). A public official who is authorized to take acknowledged signatures has the duty to prevent forgery and to ensure that the person signing the contract is not acting under duress, coercion, mental incapacity, or some other incompetency. See, e.g., RCW 42.44.080(2), .160; Werner v.