Western Plaza, LLC v. Tison
[…] But unlike most leases, the presumption under the MHLTA is for a longer-term lease; acknowledgement provides an additional burden but no additional protections from fraud than a writing provides.

¶ 26 The legislature created these protections for renters of mobile home lots in the MHLTA. “Unless otherwise agreed rental agreements shall be for a term of one year,” and landlords may not “offer a mobile home lot for rent to anyone without offering a written rental agreement for a term of one year or more.” RCW 59.20.090(1), .050(1). “Any rental agreement of whatever duration shall be automatically renewed for the term of the original rental agreement, unless a different specified term is agreed upon.” RCW 59.20.090(1). In the absence of a written agreement, an unwritten term is deemed to be for one year and is automatically renewed, at the option of the tenant, for one year on the anniversary of the tenancy. Gillette, 68 Wash.App. at 842, 846 P.2d 574 (citing RCW 59.20.090(1)).