Western Plaza, LLC v. Tison
[…] ¶ 13 RCW 59.04.010 is the general tenancies statute of frauds (chapter 59.04 RCW is titled “Tenancies” (formatting omitted)). RCW 59.04.010 refers expressly to tenancies and leases; it is a special statute of frauds that creates an exception to, and takes the place of, the general real estate statute of frauds, RCW 64.04.010, for tenancies. Danielsen, 24 Wash.2d at 87, 163 P.2d 167 (concluding that legislature must have intended to modify the deed requirements of RCW 64.04.010 when it enacted RCW 59.04.010). It provides:

RCW 64.04.010, the real estate statute of frauds, is a general statutory provision. RCW 64.04.010 provides that “[e]very conveyance of real estate, or any interest therein, and every contract creating or evidencing any encumbrance upon real estate, shall be by deed....” Under RCW 64.04.020, “[e]very deed shall be in writing, signed by the party bound thereby, and acknowledged by the party before some person authorized by this act to take acknowledgement of deeds.” (Reviser's note omitted.)