Western Plaza, LLC v. Tison
[…] There are two additional statutes of frauds governing interests in real estate: RCW 59.18.210, the residential landlord-tenant statute of frauds, and RCW 64.04.010, the general real estate statute of frauds. The Residential Landlord–Tenant Act of 1973, chapter 59.18 RCW, governs rentals of mobile homes, manufactured homes, or park models themselves; it does not govern tenancies regarding a mobile home lot separate from a mobile home itself. RCW 59.20.040. As discussed in greater detail below, RCW 59.04.010 creates an exception to, and takes the place of, RCW 64.04.010 for tenancies.

¶ 12 RCW 59.20.060 requires that a lease be in writing and be signed by the parties. It provides in relevant part:

(1) Any mobile home space tenancy regardless of the term, shall be based upon a written rental agreement, signed by the parties, which shall contain:

(a) The terms for the payment of rent, including time and place, and any additional charges to be paid by the tenant. Additional charges that occur less frequently than monthly shall be itemized in a billing to the tenant;

....

(j) A written description, picture, plan, or map of the boundaries of a mobile home space sufficient to inform the tenant of the exact location of the tenant's space in relation to other tenants' spaces.

RCW 59.20.060 is clearly a statute of frauds because it includes the same formal elements required by the common law statute of frauds. Compare RCW 59.20.060, with Restatement (Second) of Property § 2.2 (1977).