W. Palm Beach Acquisitions, Inc. v. KIA Motors Am.
[…] June 11, 2014); see also Fitzgerald Motors, Inc. v. FCA U.S. LLC, No. 819CV02661MSSAAS, 2020 WL 10359983, at *5 (M.D. Fla. June 26, 2020). A dealer harmed by such a violation, “notwithstanding the existence of any other remedies under §§ 320.60-.70, has a cause of action . . . for damages.” § 320.697, Fla. Stat. Additionally, a dealer harmed by such a violation, “notwithstanding the existence of any adequate remedy at law, . . . is authorized to make application to any circuit court of the state for a grant . . . of a temporary or permanent injunction, or both ....” § 320.695, Fla. Stat. A dealer who alleges a violation of section 320.64, Florida Statutes, “shall be entitled to pursue all of the remedies, procedures, and rights of recovery available under §§ 320.695 and 320.697.” § 320.64, Fla. Stat. Section 320.64(42), which was added to the Dealer Act in 2017, prohibits manufacturers from using unfair performance standards. It states in relevant part the following:

(42)(a) The applicant or licensee has established, implemented, or enforced criteria for measuring the sales or service performance of any of its franchised motor vehicle dealers in this state which have a material or adverse effect on any motor vehicle dealer and which:
1. Are unfair, unreasonable, arbitrary, or inequitable; or
2. Do not include all relevant and material local and regional criteria, data, and facts. Relevant and material criteria, data, or facts include, but are not limited to, those of motor vehicle dealerships of comparable size in comparable markets ....
Id. The House of Representatives Staff Analysis “Summary Analysis” of HB 1175 stated:
The bill prohibits manufacturers from taking certain actions against motor vehicle dealers and requires certain procedures be followed by the manufacturer when dealing with motor vehicle dealers.