W. Org. of Res. Councils v. U.S. Bureau of Land Mgmt.
[…] The Federal Land Management and Policy Act ("FLPMA") charges BLM with administering those lands and subsurface acres.

FLPMA requires that "the public lands be managed in a manner that will protect the quality of scientific, scenic, historical, ecological, environmental, air and atmospheric, water resource, and archeological values." 43 U.S.C. § 1701(a)(8). BLM accomplishes this directive by developing, maintaining, and revising RMPs for particular areas of public land. Id. § 1712(a)-(b); 43 C.F.R. § 1601.0-5(n). RMPs "guide and control future management actions." 43 C.F.R. § 1601.0-2. RMPs designate "[l]and areas for limited, restricted or exclusive use" and determine "[a]llowable resource uses (either singly or in combination) and related levels of production or use to be maintained." Id. § 1601.0-5(n)(1)-(2). RMP approval represents a major federal action that significantly affects the quality of the human environment. Id. § 1601.0-6. As a result, BLM must publish an Environmental Impact Statement ("EIS") as required under NEPA when it approves an RMP. Id.