W. Org. Councils v. Bernhardt
[…] As argued by Western, there are a number of potentially applicable regulations that govern BLM advisory committees. See 43 C.F.R. §§ 1784.0-1 to 1785.6-2. Relevant here, the Department requires an advisory committee's membership to provide "representative counsel and advice about public land and resource planning, retention, management, and disposal," 43 C.F.R. § 1784.2-1(a), and generally prohibits committee membership for "[p]ersons or employees of organizations who hold leases, licenses, permits, contracts or claims which involve lands or resources administered by the [BLM]," 43 C.F.R. § 1784.2-2(a). Accordingly, "[m]embers of advisory committees shall be required to disclose their direct or indirect interest in leases, licenses, permits, contracts, or claims and related litigation which involve lands or resources administered by the [BLM]," including holdings of spouses and children. 43 C.F.R. § 1784.2-2(c).