W Holding Co. v. AIG Insur. Co.
[…] Torrefaccion, 62 F.3d at 442. Barrera interpreted 28 U.S.C. § 2415(b), not section 1821(d)(14). Barrera, 595 F. Supp. at 898. The Barrera court stated: "The mere fact of the acquisition of the claims asserted in this action by the FDIC would not revive any claim which was already time-barred by a Puerto Rican statute of limitations." Id.

This section states that "every action for money damages brought by . . . an [agency of the United States] which if founded upon a tort shall be barred unless the complaint is filed within three years after the right of action first accrues . . . ." 28 U.S.C. § 2415(b). Subsection (g) states: "Any right of action subject to the provisions of this section which accrued prior to the date of enactment of this Act shall, for purposes of this section, be deemed to have accrued on the date of enactment of this Act." 28 U.S.C. § 2415(g).

To support this holding, the Barrera court relied on another opinion from the District of Puerto Rico, FDIC v. Bird. Id. Bird's identical holding also concerned 28 U.S.C. § 2415. 516 F. Supp. 647, 650 (D.P.R. 1981).