W. Funding Inc. v. Vegas Valley Motors Corp.
[…] The court noted that while it was undisputed that the son signed the PG, "[t]he court received testimony at trial that Son entered into the PG on behalf of Father, as was apparently their practice . . . ." Further, the court found father and son were both subject to the PG "given their actions."

In support of this argument, appellants cite Civil Code section 2792, which provides: "Where a suretyship obligation is entered into at the same time with the original obligation, or with the acceptance of the latter by the creditor, and forms with that obligation a part of the consideration to him, no other consideration need exist. In all other cases there must be a consideration distinct from that of the original obligation." Appellants argue that there was no separate consideration in connection with the addendum, but because the liability was greater, a new guaranty was required to be signed with independent consideration.