W. Funding, Inc. v. S. Shore Towing, Inc.
[…] Karns, 879 F.3d at 517; Christy, 54 F.3d at 1148 (same) Maliandi, 845 F.3d at 95 (same, although noting that “New Jersey's political subdivisions also have this authority”). And state administrative procedure laws, Maliandi, 845 F.3d at 91, apply to NJTA. See N.J.S.A. 52:14B-2 (defining “[s]tate agency” for purposes of New Jersey Administrative Procedure Act (“NJAPA”) as “each of the principal departments in the executive branch of the State Government, and all . . . authorities . . . within any such departments”); N.J.S.A. 27:23-5(s) (authorizing NJTA to “adopt regulations, pursuant to the [N]APA] to provide open and competitive procedures for awarding contracts for towing and storage services”); cf. Kovats v. Rutgers, The State Univ., 822 F.2d 1303, 1310 (3d Cir. 1987) (noting that Rutgers University does not fall within definition of “state agency” under NJAPA, weighing against immunity).

Some considerations pertinent to NJTA's status under state law weigh against immunity.