W. Funding, Inc. v. S. Shore Towing, Inc.
[…] N.J.S.A. 27:23-3(F). This power applies without any limitation on the period during which the Governor may respond.

Some considerations weigh in favor of finding that NJTA is autonomous from the state. As was true of the PTC in Christy, NJTA “may fix and revise tolls; enter contracts in its own name; issue bonds and notes; sue in its own name; purchase and own property; and promulgate rules and regulations for its own governance.” 54 F.3d at 1149; see N.J.S.A. 27:23-5(g) (fix and revise tolls), N.J.S.A. 27:23-5(1) (enter contracts), N.J.S.A. 27:23-5(f) (issue bonds), N.J.S.A. 27:23-5(d) (sue in its own name), N.J.S.A. 27:23-5(i) (acquire real property), and N.J.S.A. 27:23-5(a) (“adopt bylaws for the regulation of its affairs and the conduct of its business”). However, to a greater extent than was true in Christy, “several of these powers are subject to a degree of state control, ” as the Governor exercises veto authority over any actions NJTA members adopt.