W. Funding, Inc. v. S. Shore Towing, Inc.
[…] This factor typically requires “a review of the percentage of funds a given entity receives from the State.” Maliandi, 845 F.3d at 88. Courts may also consider “the extent to which the State retains ownership over the funds it appropriates and whether the entity is insured against money judgments.” Id. Here, the parties have not presented any documentation concerning the percentage of state funds NJTA receives. But NJTA's authorizing statute demonstrates that it has multiple sources of revenue beyond any state appropriations it may receive. See, e.g., N.J.S.A. 27:23-5(g) (authorizing the NJTA to “charge and collect tolls, fees, licenses, rents, concession charges and other charges for each transportation project or any part thereof”). Moreover, NJTA acknowledges that it may issue “transportation revenue bonds, ” see ECF No. 55 at 4 (citing N.J.S.A. 27:23-2), indicating that the proceeds therefrom could finance an unfavorable judgment.