W. Chelsea Bldg. LLC v. Guttman
[…] In considering the motion, a court must take the allegations in the complaint as true and resolve all inferences in favor of the plaintiff (see Hoatson v New York Archdiocese, 25 Misc3d 1218(A), 901 NYS2d 907 [Sup Ct New York Cty 2009]; see also Brignoli v Balch, Hardy & Scheinman, Inc., 178 AD2d 290, 577 NYS2d 375 [1st Dept 1991] (the defendant bears the burden of proof on an affirmative defense)).

Section 27-860(a) of the Code provides, in pertinent part, that "whenever a building is erected, enlarged, or increased in height so that any portion of such building, except chimneys or vents, extends higher than the top of any previously constructed chimneys within one hundred feet, the owner of such new or altered building shall have the responsibility of altering such chimneys to make them conform with the requirements of section 27-859 of this article."

Actions brought under section 27-860(a) are governed by a three-year statute of limitations (see CPLR 214(2); Mindel v Phoenix Owners Corp., 17 AD3d 227, 793 NYS2d 390 [1st Dept 2005]). And, claims under the section accrue at the time the subject work is completed (id.).