W. Bend Mut. Ins. Co. v. Trapani Constr. Co.
[…] Thus, West Bend had a duty to indemnify Trapani Construction and to subrogate National Fire for the amounts paid to settle the Wing Street litigation. ¶ 30 Finally, West Bend argues that the trial court abused its discretion in awarding Trapani Construction and National Fire prejudgment interest, because (1) prejudgment interest was not requested in the complaint and (2) the defense costs were not liquidated or easily computed. ¶ 31 Section 2 of the Illinois Interest Act (815 ILCS 205/2 (West 2018)) provides to a creditor prejudgment interest at a rate of 5% per year for "all moneys after they become due on any bond, bill, promissory note or other instrument of writing." An insurance policy is considered an "other instrument of writing" within the meaning of the Insurance Act. Old Second National Bank v.