W. Baton Rouge Par. Council v. Tullier
[…] C.C.P. art. 1841 ); (2) a final judgment, which determines the merits of the case in whole or in part ( La. C.C.P. art. 1841 ); and (3) a partial final judgment, which disposes of some, but not all, of the issues on the merits, and in some instances requires a designation of finality by the trial court for the purpose of an immediate appeal ( La. C.C.P. art. 1915 ). Different rules govern the appealability of these three types of judgments. This court's appellate jurisdiction extends to final judgments, which determine the merits of an action, in whole or in part. See La. C.C.P. arts. 1841, 2081, and 2083(A). See also Quality Envtl. Processes, Inc. v. Energy Dev. Corp., 2016-0171, 2016-0172 (La. App. 1st Cir. 4/12/17), 218 So. 3d 1045, 1053.

See La. C.C.P. arts. 2083(A), 2083(C), and 1915(B) ("A final judgment is appealable in all causes in which appeals are given by law, whether rendered after hearing, by default, or by reformation under Article 1814," whereas "[a]n interlocutory judgment is appealable only when expressly provided by law.").

Meanwhile, this court's supervisory jurisdiction extends to interlocutory judgments and noncertified partial final judgments and may be invoked via a timely-filed writ application. See La. Const. Art. 5, § 10 and La. C.C.P. arts. 1841, 1915(B), 2201, and 2083(C).