W. Baton Rouge Par. Council v. Tullier
[…] No. 11-0200, 2012 WL 529142 at *2 n.2.

Legal servitudes are limitations on ownership established by law for the benefit of the general public. La. C.C. art. 659. The permanent levee servitude burdening the landowners’ property is not only a legal public servitude, but a predial servitude. See La. C.C. arts. 646 and 654. The use and extent of servitudes, such as the permanent levee servitude, are regulated by the title by which they are created. See La. C.C. art. 697.

Louisiana Civil Code article 646 provides that "[a] predial servitude is a charge on a servient estate for the benefit of a dominant estate." Additionally, "[p]redial servitudes may be natural, legal, and voluntary or conventional.... [L]egal servitudes are imposed by law." La.