W. Baton Rouge Par. Council v. Tullier
[…] South Lafourche Levee District v. Jarreau, 16-0788, p. 15 (La. 3/31/17), 217 So. 3d 298, 308-309.

Specifically, Article 16, Section 6 of the Louisiana Constitution of 1921 provided for appropriation of private property, providing that "[ljands and improvements thereon hereafter actually used or destroyed for levees or levee drainage purposes shall be paid for at a price not to exceed the assessed value for the preceding year." This right of appropriation is now found in Article VI, Section 42 of the Louisiana Constitution of 1974, which provides that "lands and improvements thereon hereafter actually used or destroyed for levees or levee drainage purposes shall be paid for as provided by law." See Magee v. West Jefferson Levee District, 17-294, p. 7 (La.