W. Baton Rouge Par. Council v. Tullier
[…] See La. Acts 2003, No. 916. Louisiana R.S. 38:301(A)(4) was subsequently enacted in 2010 to provide:

Levee boards or levee and drainage boards, or the governing authority where a levee district does not exist, may allow the public to utilize for recreational purposes as long the structural integrity of the levee or flood control structure is not compromised, levees under the jurisdiction of the board, or by the governing authority where a levee district does not exist, and may construct or permit bicycle paths and walkways.

As such, La. R.S. 38:301(A)(3)-(4) currently provides:

(3) Along the main line levees of the Mississippi River in Ascension, East Baton Rouge, Iberville, Jefferson, Orleans, Plaquemines, St. Bernard, St. Charles, St. James, St. John, and West Baton Rouge parishes, levee boards and levee and drainage boards may construct bicycle paths and walkways along the top of the levees. The legal servitude granted to a levee board and a levee and drainage board pursuant to law shall include the construction of bicycle paths and walkways along the top of levees as provided in this Section.

(4) Levee boards or levee and drainage boards, or the governing authority where a levee district does not exist, may allow the public to utilize for recreational purposes as long as the structural integrity of the levee or flood control structure is not compromised, levees under the jurisdiction of the board, or by the governing authority where a levee district does not exist, and may construct or permit bicycle paths and walkways.

See La. Acts 2010, No. 920.

In the instant case, in seeking a permanent injunction against the landowners, the Council relied solely on the foregoing language found in La. R.S. 38:301(A)(3) and (4), permitting the District to construct bicycle paths and walkways along the top of the levees and stating that the legal servitude granted to a levee and drainage board pursuant to law shall include the construction of such bicycle paths and walkways. The landowners excepted to the Council's claim, asserting that these provisions are unconstitutional and as such, the Council did not have a right of action for a permanent injunction.