W. Baton Rouge Par. Council v. Tullier
[…] The legislature subsequently reenacted the contents of La. R.S. 38:281 as La. R.S. 38:301. See 1985 La. Acts, No. 785, § 1 (eff. July 22, 1985).

See also Terrebonne v. S. Lafourche Tidal Control Levee Dist., 445 So. 2d 1221, 1221 (La. 1984), and DeSambourg, 621 So. 2d at 608 n.14.

In 1999, the Legislature amended La. R.S. 38:301(A) to authorize levee boards and levee and drainage boards to construct bicycle paths and walkways along the tops of levees pursuant to the permanent levee servitude. As amended and reenacted, La. R.S. 38:301(A)(3) provided:

Along the main line levees of the Mississippi river in Jefferson, St. Charles, and St. John parishes, levee boards and levee and drainage boards may construct bicycle paths and walkways along the top of the levees. The legal servitude granted to a levee board and a levee and drainage board pursuant to law shall include the construction of bicycle paths and walkways along the top of levees as provided in this Section[ ]

Pursuant to the statutory revision authority of the Louisiana State Law Institute, in this section as amended in 1999, the existing first sentence of subsection A was designated as paragraph (A)(1), the existing second and third sentences were designated as paragraph (A)(2), and the sentences inserted by 1999 La. Acts, No. 1340, § 1 (eff. Aug. 15, 1999), relating to bicycle paths, were designated as paragraph (A)(3). See Historical and Statutory Notes following La. R.S. 38:301.

(Emphasis added). Additionally, the Legislature enacted La. R.S. 38:301(E) to provide for an exclusion from liability for the board and owners of property. See 1999 La. Acts, No. 1340, § 1 (eff. Aug. 15, 1999).

In 2003, the Legislature amended La. R.S. 38:301(A)(3) to permit the levee boards and levee and drainage boards of West Baton Rouge Parish to construct bicycle paths and walkways along the top of levees. See 2003 La. Acts, No. 916 § 1 (eff. Aug. 15, 2003). Then in 2010, the Legislature enacted La. R.S. 38:301(A)(4) to provide:

Levee boards or levee and drainage boards, or the governing authority where a levee district does not exist, may allow the public to utilize for recreational purposes as long as the structural integrity of the levee or flood control structure is not compromised, levees under the jurisdiction of the board, or by the governing authority where a levee district does not exist, and may construct or permit bicycle paths and walkways.

(Emphasis added). See 2010 La. Acts, No. 920, § 1 (eff. Aug. 15, 2010).

Accordingly, the current version of La. R.S. 3 8:301(A)(3) and (4) provides: