W. Baton Rouge Par. Council v. Tullier
[…] Const. art. 6, § 42 —providing specifically for the appropriation of private property necessary for levee or levee drainage purposes—and arises from the particular nature of the levee servitude and the way in which it was traditionally exercised by public bodies. See Magee v. W. Jefferson Levee Dist., 2017-294 (La. App. 5th Cir. 12/13/17), 235 So. 3d 1230, 1237.

Title to riparian lands fronting on navigable rivers is subject to the superior right of the public's legal servitude for the making and repairing of levees, roads, and other public or common works. La. C.C. art. 456 ; DeSambourg v. Board of Comm'rs for Grand Prairie Levee Dist., 621 So. 2d 602, 606 (La. 1993). Louisiana Civil Code article 665 describes this public, legal servitude:

Louisiana Civil Code article 456 provides, in pertinent part, "[t]he banks of navigable rivers or streams are private things that are subject to public use."

Servitudes imposed for the public or common utility relate to the space which is to be left for the public use by the adjacent proprietors on the shores of navigable rivers and for the making and repairing of levees, roads, and other public or common works.

* * *