W. Baton Rouge Par. Council v. Tullier
[…] South Lafourche Levee Dist., 217 So. 3d at 308-09. Specifically, 1921 La. Const. art. 16, § 6 provided that the appropriation of riparian property, subject to a permanent levee servitude pursuant to La. C.C. art. 665, "used or destroyed for levees or levee drainage purposes shall be paid for at a price not to exceed the assessed value for the preceding year...."

This right of appropriation of riparian property subject to a permanent levee servitude under La. C.C. art. 665 is now found in 1974 La. Const. art. 6, § 42, which provides: "Notwithstanding any contrary provision of this constitution, lands and improvements thereon hereafter actually used or destroyed for levees or levee drainage purposes shall be paid for as provided by law...." Additionally, 1974 La. Const. art. 14, § 32 provides: