W. Baton Rouge Par. Council v. Tullier
[…] As set forth in La. R.S. 38:301(E)(1) :

Neither a levee board nor a levee and drainage board ... that constructs or permits a bicycle path or walkway or allows the use for recreational purposes, ... nor the owner, operator, or lessee of property utilized for levee and levee drainage purposes nor the state shall be liable for any personal injury, property damage, or other loss which occurs while a person enters onto such property for recreational purposes...

Also, La. R.S. 38:301 does not restrict a riparian landowner from "the normal, reasonable, and foreseeable use of levee property upon which a bicycle path or walkway is constructed." La. R.S. 38:301 (E)(2). Finally, La. R.S. 38:301(E)(3) provides that "[n]othing contained in this Section shall be construed to prevent any landowner from seeking compensation under existing law for use of such landowner's property pursuant to this Section."

The August 29, 2018 judgment specifically reserved the right of the landowners to seek compensation under La. R.S. 38:301.

For the foregoing reasons, we find that La.