W. Baton Rouge Par. Council v. Tullier
[…] Therefore, since no other provision in the levee servitude articles indicate otherwise, La. R.S. 38:301 governs the instant matter and permits West Baton Rouge Parish to construct bicycle paths and walkways along the top of levees and allows the public to utilize the levee for recreational purposes.

Accordingly, La. R.S. 38:301(A)(3) and (4) do not impermissibly expand the permanent levee servitude nor do these provisions create any additional servitude. The statute merely provides that the La. C.C. art. 665 permanent levee servitude "shall include the construction of bicycle paths and walkways along the top of levees." Louisiana Revised Statutes 38:301 is neutral regarding the public's use of levees for recreational purposes and the construction of bicycle paths or walkways on levees. The statute specifically does not encourage or require such use or construction. As provided in La. R.S. 38:301(F) :