VW Credit Leasing Ltd. v. The City of San Mateo
[…] Accordingly, the court takes judicial notice of the existence of the Vehicle Report but does not accept as true the facts alleged in the document itself. See, e.g., Beckway v. DeShong, 717 F.Supp.2d 908, 912 n.1 (N.D. Cal. 2010), on reconsideration in part (July 28, 2010) (taking judicial notice of the existence of documents from criminal proceeding, including transcript and police reports, but declining to “accept as true the facts alleged in the documents.”).

Pursuant to California Vehicle Code section 22651(c), a peace officer “may remove a vehicle located within the territorial limits in which the officer . . . may act . . . [i]f a vehicle is found upon a highway or public land and a report has previously been made that the vehicle is stolen or a complaint has been filed and a warrant thereon is issued charging that the vehicle was embezzled.”

IV. DISCUSSION

A. Constitutional Claims

Claims one through three assert violations of the Fourth, Fourteenth, and Fifth Amendments to the United States Constitution.