V.V. v. V.V.
[…] V. V. v. E. V. , supra (May 21, 2019).

For clarity, we refer to the mother, V. V., as the defendant. We refer to the father, E, and the daughter, V, individually by their first initials in this opinion. Additionally, neither E nor V has participated in this appeal. Thus, we decide this appeal on the basis of the record, the defendant's appellate brief, and the defendant's oral argument.

General Statutes § 46b-15 provides in relevant part: "(a) Any family or household member, as defined in section 46b-38a, who is the victim of domestic violence, as defined in section 46b-1, by another family or household member may make an application to the Superior Court for relief under this section. ..."