V.V. v. V.V.
[…] E. V. , Superior Court, judicial district of New Haven, Docket No. FA-19-4073157-S; V. V. v. V. V. , Superior Court, judicial district of New Haven, Docket No. FA-20-5049453-S; only to the extent that the contents of those files are not borne out by the record of the present appeal. See Plainville v. Almost Home Animal Rescue & Shelter, Inc. , 182 Conn. App. 55, 60 n.3, 187 A.3d 1174 (2018) (appellate court may take judicial notice of court files in other actions between same parties).

General Statutes § 46b-71 (a) provides: "Any party to an action in which a foreign matrimonial judgment has been rendered, shall file, with a certified copy of the foreign matrimonial judgment, in the court in this state in which enforcement of such judgment is sought, a certification that such judgment is final, has not been modified, altered, amended, set aside or vacated and that the enforcement of such judgment has not been stayed or suspended, and such certificate shall set forth the full name and last-known address of the other party to such judgment and the name and address of the court in the foreign state which rendered such judgment."

On December 11, 2020, E, on behalf of V, filed a prior application for relief from abuse against the defendant in a proceeding in the Superior Court. V. V. v. V. V. , Superior Court, judicial district of New Haven, Docket No.