V.V. v. V.V.
[…] Additionally, neither E nor V has participated in this appeal. Thus, we decide this appeal on the basis of the record, the defendant's appellate brief, and the defendant's oral argument.

General Statutes § 46b-15 provides in relevant part: "(a) Any family or household member, as defined in section 46b-38a, who is the victim of domestic violence, as defined in section 46b-1, by another family or household member may make an application to the Superior Court for relief under this section. ..."
In turn, General Statutes § 46b-1 (b) provides: "As used in this title, ‘domestic violence’ means: (1) A continuous threat of present physical pain or physical injury against a family or household member, as defined in section 46b-38a; (2) stalking, including, but not limited to, stalking as described in section 53a-181d, of such family or household member; (3) a pattern of threatening, including, but not limited to, a pattern of threatening as described in section 53a-62, of such family or household member or a third party that intimidates such family or household member; or (4) coercive control of such family or household member, which is a pattern of behavior that in purpose or effect unreasonably interferes with a person's free will and personal liberty. ‘Coercive control’ includes, but is not limited to, unreasonably engaging in any of the following:
"(A) Isolating the family or household member from friends, relatives or other sources of support;
"(B) Depriving the family or household member of basic necessities;