Vulliet v. Oregon
[…] Trout also informed plaintiff that the Elections Division would not change its position absent a court order.

On March 5, 2012 plaintiff received a letter from the Elections Division refusing his candidacy.

On March 19, 2012 plaintiff filed this action. To date, plaintiff has not sought temporary or preliminary injunctive relief.

II. DISCUSSION

A. Challenge to the 180-day Party Affiliation Requirement

Oregon law requires that a major party candidate be affiliated with such party at least 180 days before the filing deadline for the primary election. Or. Rev. Stat. § 249.046 ("If a candidate has not been a member of the major political party for at least 180 days before the deadline for filing a nominating petition or declaration of candidacy, the candidate shall not be entitled to receive the nomination of that major political party."). Plaintiff alleges that the 180-day party affiliation requirement denies him equal protection under the law and the privileges and immunities to which he is entitled and violates his rights under the First and Fourteenth Amendments.