Vulcan Drying Sys. v. UMB Bank
[…] "[T]he U.C.C. does not necessarily preempt claims based on additional actions that occur outside the funds transfer process or exceed the allocation of liability under Article 4A provided the application of other law is not inconsistent with Article 4A." Koss Corp. v. Am. Express Co., 309 P.3d 898, 906 (Ariz. Ct. App. 2013). Thus, "[f]or Article 4A purposes, the critical inquiry is whether its provisions protect against the type of underlying injury or misconduct alleged in a claim." Ma v. Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith, Inc., 597 F.3d 84, 89-90 (2d Cir. 2010).

See § 400.1-103 ("Unless displaced by the particular provisions of this chapter [which includes Article 4A], the principles of law and equity, including . . . the law relative to . . . misrepresentation . . . supplement its provisions.").