VTL-LA TRUST OF VUONG THI LAN-LA v. BLOOMFIELD
[…] C. DEFENDANTS' REQUEST FOR ATTORNEYS' FEES

With regard to Defendants' request for attorneys' fees, Defendants allege that Plaintiff's claims were made without legal and factual basis and were therefore frivolous. Defendants make their request pursuant to RCW 4.84.185, which again appears to deal primarily with civil procedure for the Washington State court system. However, assuming that this statute has a substantive component that authorizes attorneys' fees in this situation, Defendants' request should be denied for the following reasons:

RCW 4.84.185 states that a court contemplating an award of attorneys' fees should "consider all evidence presented at the time of the motion to determine whether the position of the nonprevailing party was frivolous and advanced without a reasonable cause." If a court makes written findings that an action was frivolous and without reasonable cause, then it may require the nonprevailing party to pay reasonable expenses, including attorneys' fees, to the prevailing party.