VTA MANAGEMENT SERVICES, INC. v. U.S.
[…] Supp. Summ. J. at 7. Because they make identical claims on these issues, the court will address the taxpayers together.

a. The Relevant Relationship

As a threshold matter, the United States argues that plaintiffs' claims regarding their reasonable bases for treating the Licensed Therapists as independent contractors focus on the wrong relationship. This contention is rooted in the United States' theory that plaintiffs are responsible for employment taxes attributable to the Licensed Therapists not because plaintiffs are the direct employers of the Licensed Therapists, but because, under 26 U.S.C. § 3401(d)(1), they are the Licensed Therapists' statutory employers. 26 U.S.C. § 3401(d)(1), defining "employer," provides, "if the person for whom the individual performs or performed the services does not have control of the payment of the wages for such services, the term `employer' . . . means the person having control of the payment of such wages."Id. The "person having control of the payment of . . . wages" is known as the statutory employer.