VRM (Vendor Resource Management) v. Estate of Zackowski
[…] The Sixth " Special Defense" is legally insufficient. The defendants contend that the address contained on the Notice to Quit for the plaintiff is " invalid" and hence the plaintiff is unable to " commence and maintain" any civil action. The address listed on the Notice to Quit is that of the plaintiff's attorney, rather than plaintiff itself. The defendants do not cite to any authority for their contention. Construing this claim as an argument that this alleged " defect" deprives the court of subject matter jurisdiction, the court concludes it is without merit.

C.G.S. Section 47a-23(a) requires that a notice to quit be given by an " owner or lessor, or such owner's or lessor's legal representative, or such owner's or lessor's attorney-at-law, or in-fact . . ." " In order to demonstrate [their] compliance with the notices required for a proper termination, [the plaintiffs] must show that the notices given to the tenant apprised her of the information a tenant needs to protect herself against premature, discriminatory or arbitrary eviction."