VREELAND v. SOWA
[…] Pursuant to this statute an action must be brought within 2 years of discovery of an injury or not more than 3 years from the date of the last negligent act or omission. The facts sufficient to trigger the applicable sections of the statute are significant, in this case, because the plaintiff did not file suit until 1996, more than 3 years after the plaintiff's last visit with the defendant.

The second applicable statutory provision in this case is section 52-190a(b) of C.G.S. which provides that:

"Upon petition to the clerk of the court where the action will be filed, an automatic ninety-day extension of the statute of limitations shall be granted to allow the reasonable inquiry required by subsection (a) of this section. This period shall be in addition to other tolling periods."

Because the plaintiff filed a petition pursuant to § 52-190a(b) she extended the statute for 90 days.

DATE OF THE ALLEGED LAST NEGLIGENT CONDUCT

In Witt v. St. Vincent's Medical Center, 52 Conn.