VREELAND v. SOWA
[…] Therefore, when the materials submitted in support of a defendant's motion for summary judgment incontrovertibly establish all the essential elements of his statute of limitations defense, his motion must be granted."Mulcher v. Sokolowski, Superior Court, judicial district of Hartford/New Britain at Hartford, Docket No. CV 38 18 04 (January 13, 1994, Sheldon, J., 1994 Ct. Sup. 319).

APPLICABLE STATUTORY PROVISIONS

This medical malpractice action is governed by two statutory provisions. The first is found in section 52-584 of Connecticut General Statutes. It reads in pertinent part, as follows:

"No action to recover damages for in jury to the person; . . . . caused by negligence, or by reckless or wanton misconduct, or by malpractice of a physician . . ., shall be brought but within two years from the date when the injury is first sustained or discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered, and except that no such action may be brought more than three years from the date of the act or omission complained of. . . ."

Pursuant to this statute an action must be brought within 2 years of discovery of an injury or not more than 3 years from the date of the last negligent act or omission.