Vrame v. United States
[…] United States, 778 F.2d 1390, 1392 (9th Cir. 1985) (citation omitted). The taxpayer “must allege specific facts and evidence” to disprove the government's assertions. Id. (citation omitted); see also Clarke, 573 U.S. at 254 (“Naked allegations of improper purpose are not enough: The taxpayer must offer some credible evidence supporting his charge.”).

Discussion

Pursuant to Ponsford, the question of whether the court has jurisdiction over this action hinges on the timeliness of the petition to quash: if petitioners failed to comply with the twentyday filing deadline under 26 U.S.C. § 7609(b)(2)(A), dismissal for lack of jurisdiction is required. See Ponsford, 771 F.2d at 1309.

Because the twentieth day after mailing was Sunday, February 27, 2022, the filing deadline was extended to the following day. See 26 U.S.C. § 7503 (“When the last day prescribed under authority of the internal revenue laws for performing any act falls on Saturday, Sunday, or a legal holiday, the performance of such act shall be considered timely if it is performed on the next succeeding day which is not a Saturday, Sunday, or a legal holiday.”).

To the extent petitioners maintain that the IRS failed to satisfy the notice requirement under 26 U.S.C. § 7609(a)(1), their assertion is baseless.