Voutour v. Town of Tilton
[…] Accordingly, I recommend that the claims alleged under the ADA be dismissed.

III. State Claims

The provision of town benefits in New Hampshire is a matter governed by state law, which "requires each city and town to help persons who are unable to support themselves." N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 165:1 ; Baker v. City of Concord, 916 F.2d 744, 746 (1st Cir. 1990) (discussing the operation of town welfare programs in New Hampshire). Accordingly, whether or not a town has met its obligation to support its needy inhabitants is a question of state law.

N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 165:1 provides in relevant part:

Whenever a person in any town is poor and unable to support himself, he shall be relieved and maintained by the overseers of public welfare of such town, whether or not he has residence there.