Voutour v. Town of Tilton
[…] Accordingly, I recommend dismissal of the retaliation claim.

B. Claims Based on Statutory Rights

Plaintiffs assert that the denial of Town benefits by defendants abridged their rights under the ADA and DDAA. With respect to the DDAA claims, there is no direct allegation, nor are there any facts alleged from which I can infer, that either plaintiff in this matter is developmentally disabled. See 42 U.S.C. § 15009(a). Accordingly, I recommend dismissal of any claims raised under the DDAA, which creates rights for people with developmental disabilities. See 42 U.S.C. § 15009(b).

42 U.S.C. § 15009(a) provides in relevant part: "Individuals with developmental disabilities have a right to appropriate treatment, services, and habilitation for such disabilities, . . ."