Voulgarakis v. Bradley
[…] (Ibid.)

Michael argues that some cases discussing implied authority have concluded that implied authority to borrow money can be found only when the exercise of that power is practically indispensable, not when it is merely convenient or advantageous, to the operation of the business. The cases he cites, however, interpret Civil Code section 2319, which grants an agent authority "[t]o do everything necessary or proper and usual, in the ordinary course of business, for effecting the purpose of his agency." (Civ. Code, § 2319, subd. (1); see Purdy v. Bank of America Nat'l Trust & Sav. Asso. (1935) 2 Cal.2d 298; Consolidated Nat'l Bank v. Pacific Coast S.S. Co.