Votta v. Garcy
[…] Even though E-Z Media was unauthorized to do business in New York at the time this action was commenced on March 3, 2009, this court maintained jurisdiction over E-Z Media at all times. Failure of a foreign corporation doing business in New York to pay applicable state taxes and fees affects that corporation's legal capacity to maintain an action, but does not affect jurisdiction. New York Business Corporation Law § 1312(b) is particularly relevant in establishing this court's jurisdiction over E-Z Media as a defendant, regardless of its authority to do business in either state. Section 1312(b) states:

Hot Roll Mfg. Co. v Cerone Equipment Co., 38 AD2d 339, 329 NYS2d 466 [3d Dept 1972]

"The failure of a foreign corporation to obtain authority to do business in this state shall not impair the validity of any contract or act of the foreign corporation or the right of any other party to the contract to maintain any action or special proceeding thereon, and shall not prevent the foreign corporation from defending any action or special proceeding in this state."(emphasis added)

Since the failure to remain authorized to do business in New York is not a jurisdictional defect, subsequent repayment of all back-taxes and fees warrants nunc pro tunc application, which averts dismissal of the action.