Votta v. Garcy
[…] Defendants seek to dismiss Plaintiffs' claims based on documentary evidence, lack of standing, failure to state a cause of action, and the statute of limitations. Both motions are addressed below.

Jurisdiction — E-Z Media

E-Z Media failed to pay applicable Nevada state franchise taxes, which resulted in the suspension of the Company's license to do business in Nevada. Pursuant to New York Business Corporation Law § 1305, E-Z Media was rendered unauthorized to do business in New York due to its failure to remain in good standing in the state of its incorporation. Section 1305 states:

"Upon filing by the department of state of the application for authority the foreign corporation shall be authorized to do in this state any business set forth in the application. Such authority shall continue so long as it retains its authority to do such business in the jurisdiction of its incorporation and its authority to do business in this state has not been surrendered, suspended or annulled in accordance with law."

Even though E-Z Media was unauthorized to do business in New York at the time this action was commenced on March 3, 2009, this court maintained jurisdiction over E-Z Media at all times.