Voter Reference Found. v. Balderas
[…] N.M.S.A. § 1-4-5(D). Article 4's other explanation of unlawful use of voter data pertains to the purposes for which it is used, and not to the manner in which it is distributed. See N.M.S.A. § 1-4-5.5(C). So long as Voter Reference is not publishing voters’ month and day of birth, or any portion of a voter's social security number, Voter Reference would not fall foul of N.M.S.A. § 1-4-5(E) ’s criminal penalty. See N.M.S.A. § 1-4-5. Similarly, as discussed above, N.M.S.A. § 1-5-22(A) ’s prohibition on "selling, loaning, providing access to or otherwise surrendering of the voter file" governs the disposition of voter files by "data processing facilit[ies] and [their] associated employees and agents contracted to provide data processing services required by the Voter Records System Act," N.M.S.A. § 1-5-2(D), and by "state or county officer[s,] ... state or county officer's