Voter Reference Found. v. Balderas
[…] 13. Under the New Mexico Secretary of State's use restrictions, Steinberg cannot use the data if she purchases it herself, because she is not using it for a political or electoral campaign. See Complaint ¶ 13, at 5.

14. Defendant Hector Balderas is the Attorney General for the State of New Mexico. See Complaint ¶ 14, at 5.

15. The New Mexico Attorney General is "responsible under state law for investigating and prosecuting violations of the Election Code, including the unlawful use of voter data under § 1-4-5.5 and § 1-4-5.6." Complaint ¶ 14, at 5-6 (citing N.M.S.A. § 1-2-1.1(A) ) ("The attorney general shall, upon request of the secretary of state, provide legal advice, assistance, services and representation as counsel in any action to enforce the provisions of the Election Code."); N.M.S.A. § 1-2-2 ("The secretary of state shall ... [D]. report possible violations of the Election Code of which the secretary of state has knowledge to the district attorney or the attorney general for prosecution ...."); N.M.S.A. § 1-1-1 ("Chapter 1 NMSA 1978 may be cited as the ‘Election Code.’ ").

16. Oliver is the New Mexico Secretary of State and, "in that capacity, is the chief election officer of the state." Complaint ¶ 15, at 6 (citing N.M.S.A. § 1-2-1(A) ).