Voter Reference Found. v. Balderas
[…] See also Flood v. ClearOne Comm'ns, 618 F.3d 1110, 1126 n.4 (10th Cir. 2010). Courts in the Tenth Circuit "have ‘wide discretion under Rule 65(c) in determining whether to require security’ " and may, therefore, impose no bond requirement. RoDa Drilling Co. v. Siegal, 552 F.3d 1203, 1215 (10th Cir. 2009) (quoting Winnebago Tribe of Neb. v. Stovall, 341 F.3d 1202, 1206 (10th Cir. 2003) ).

LAW REGARDING THE NEW MEXICO SECRETARY OF STATE'S AUTHORITY AND THE ELECTION CODE

In New Mexico, the "secretary of state is the chief election officer of the state." N.M.S.A. § 1-2-1(A). The Election Code requires that the Secretary of State "shall,"[ ] "subject to the State Rules Act," N.M.S.A. §§ 14-4-1 to 11, "make rules pursuant to the provisions of, and necessary to carry out the purposes of, the Election Code ... provided that no rule is adopted or amended within the sixty-three days before a primary or a general election." N.M.S.A. § 1-2-1(B)(2). See N.M.A.C. § 1.10.35.1 (providing that the Office of the Secretary of State issues regulations governing the Voting Records System). The Secretary of State must approve any forms or procedures for use in elections: "No forms or procedures shall be used in any election held pursuant to the Election Code without prior approval of the secretary of state." N.M.S.A. § 1-2-1(C).

Within the Election Code, " ‘shall’ is mandatory and ‘may’ is permissive." N.M.S.A. § 1-1-3.