VoteAmerica v. Raffensperger
[…] Id. at 9, 24.

2. The Anti-Duplication Provision

The Anti-Duplication Provision prohibits anyone other than the “Secretary of State, election superintendents, boards of registrars, and absentee ballot clerks” from sending absentee ballot applications “to individuals who have ... already requested, received, or voted an absentee ballot in the primary, election, or runoff.” O.C.G.A. § 21-2-381(a)(3)(A); [Doc. 159-31, p. 55]. Any entity (other than the exempted groups identified in the statute) seeking to send absentee ballot applications must “compare its mail distribution list with the most recent information available about which electors have requested, been issued, or voted an absentee ballot in the primary, election, or runoff and shall remove the names of such electors from its mail distribution list.” O.C.G.A. § 21-2-381(a)(3)(A); [Doc. 159-31, p. 56]. If an entity complies with this component of the Anti-Duplication Provision, that entity is not liable for violating the Anti-Duplication Provision if they “relied upon information made available by the Secretary of State within five business days prior to the date such applications are mailed.” O.C.G.A. § 21-2-381(a)(3)(A); [Doc. 159-31, p. 57].

Plaintiffs hired a consultant to examine their ability to comply with the AntiDuplication Provision. [Doc. 171-1, p. 30].