VoteAmerica v. Raffensperger
[…] This Court finds as follows:

State Defendants are Brad Raffensperger, in his official capacity as Secretary of State of the State of Georgia, and individual members of the State Election Board, in their official capacities.

BACKGROUND

This case concerns two provisions of Georgia Senate Bill 202 (“SB 202”), both of which relate to absentee ballot applications. The first provision at issue, the Prefilling Provision, provides that “[n]o person or entity . . . shall send any elector an absentee ballot application that is prefilled with the elector's required information.” O.C.G.A. § 21-2-381(a)(1)(C)(ii). The Anti-Duplication Provision, which is the second provision at issue, states that “[a]ll persons or entities . . . that send applications for absentee ballots to electors in a primary, election, or runoff shall mail such applications only to individuals who have not already requested, received, or voted an absentee ballot in the primary, election, or runoff.” Id. § 21-2-381(a)(3)(A). The Prefilling Provision and the Anti-Duplication Provision are together the “Ballot Application Provisions.”

SB 202 governs election-related processes and was signed into law by Governor Brian Kemp on March 25, 2021.