Vota v. Hobbs
[…] Renee v. Duncan , 686 F.3d 1002, 1013 (9th Cir. 2012).

2. The Parties’ Arguments

The State argues that "prior to S.B. 1003 passing, preexisting Arizona statutory law affirmatively precluded counting mail-in ballots not signed or cured by poll-close time, thereby barring a post-election cure period." (Doc. 76 at 7.) Specifically, the State points to A.R.S. § 16-548(A), which provides that a ballot affidavit "must be received ... [by] 7:00 pm on election day," and A.R.S. § 16-552(B), which provides that "[i]f the affidavit is insufficient, the vote shall not be allowed." The State contends that the combination of these two provisions means "that ballots must have arrived with their respective ballot affidavits by poll-close time, and that if they are not sufficient then, the vote accordingly ‘will not be allowed.’ " (Id. ) The State argues that "because