Vossough v. Colvin
[…] The degree of functional limitations in four broad areas (ADLs; social functioning; concentration, persistence or pace; and episodes of decompensation) are evaluated; that is, as to the first three functional areas, the following five-point scale is utilized: none, mild, moderate, marked, and extreme. With regard to the fourth area, a four-point scale is utilized: none, one or two, three, four or more. (20 C.F.R. §§416.920a(3),(4) and 404.1520a(c)(3),(4).

Following the September 2000 amendments to the regulations which modified 20 C.F.R. §404.1520a(e)(2) and §416.920a(e)(2), the Administrative Law Judge ("ALJ") is no longer required to complete and attach a Psychiatric Review Technique Form ("PRTF"). Instead, these regulations require that in the decision, the ALJ,

"[M]ust incorporate the pertinent findings and conclusions based on the [PRTF] technique. The decision must show the significant history, including examination and laboratory findings, and the functional limitations that were considered in reaching a conclusion about the severity of the mental impairment(s). The decision must include a specific finding as to the degree of limitation in each of the functional areas described in paragraph (c) of this section." [That is, ADLs; social functioning; concentration, persistence or pace; and episodes of decompensation.]