Vossbrinck v. Eckert Seamans Cherin & Mellott, LLC
[…] Therefore, the Court need not address the statute of limitations issue regarding the sale of his personal belongings because conversion is not properly alleged against this Defendant.

2. Civil Theft

In Connecticut, civil theft makes liable for treble damages "[a]ny person who steals any property of another, or knowingly receives and conceals stolen property." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-564. Civil theft is synonymous with larceny as defined by Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-119. Hi-Ho Tower, Inc. v. Com-Tronics, Inc., 255 Conn. 20, 44 (2000). Under § 53a-119, a person engages in larceny "when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate the same to himself or a third person, he wrongfully takes, obtains, or withholds such property from an owner." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-119.

"The elements of civil theft are [ ] largely the same as the elements to prove the tort of conversion, but theft requires a plaintiff to prove the additional element of intent over and above what he or she must demonstrate to prove conversion." Sullivan v.