Vossbrinck v. Eckert Seamans Cherin & Mellott, LLC
[…] See Provident Bank v. Lewitt, 84 Conn. App. 204, 210 (Conn. App. Ct. 2004), cert denied, 271 Conn. 924 (2004). Nonetheless Plaintiff did not quit possession of the premises and therefore on August 13, 2012 the state court issued an order of ejectment on August 13, 2012. [Dkt. 1-1 ¶ 2].

Ejectment is governed by state law and allows a mortgagee to whom ownership of real property is conveyed by the court through a strict foreclosure to obtain a court order authorizing the ejectment of occupants of the real property. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 49-22. The statute tasks the state marshal with executing the ejectment. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 49-22(b). Section 49-22 provides that "[t]he officer shall eject the person . . . in possession and may remove such person's possessions and personal effects and deliver such possessions and effects to the place of storage designated by the chief executive officer of the town for such purposes." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 49-22(a). Part of the state marshal's responsibility is to make "reasonable efforts to locate and notify the person . . . in possession of the date and time such ejectment is to take place and of the possibility of a sale" of the person's items. Id. The state marshal is required to give the possessor of the property "clear instructions as to how and where such person . . . may reclaim any possessions and personal effects removed and stored. . . ." Id.