Voss v. Quicken Loans LLC
[…] The Class Action Fairness Act (“CAFA”) provides for federal jurisdiction when the aggregate amount of claims exceeds $5 million. See 28 U.S.C. §§ 1332(d)(2)(A), (d)(5), (d)(6). Here, however, Plaintiff alleges that the aggregate amount of claims is less than $5 million. (Complaint at ¶6). Therefore, Defendants rely solely on diversity jurisdiction and not CAFA.

Defendants seize upon the “not limited to” language to argue that Plaintiff could be seeking damages in excess of $75,000. They note that in addition to the provision for an automatic sum of $250.00 in statutory damages, § 5301.36 “does not preclude or affect any other legal remedies or damages that may be available.” R.C. § 5301.36(C). Defendants reason that this case is analogous to an action to quiet title in which the object of the litigation is the property itself. Therefore, they assert that the entire value of Plaintiff's residential property ($300,000) is “at issue” in this litigation.