Voss v. Quicken Loans LLC
[…] Clarke v. Mindis Metals, Inc., No. 95-5517, 1996 WL 616677, at *3 (6th Cir.Oct.24, 1996) (“Neither party has raised the jurisdictional issue this case presents, but it is axiomatic that we must raise issues of subject-matter jurisdiction sua sponte”) (emphasis added) (citing Community First Bank v. Nat'l Credit Union Admin., 41 F.3d 1050, 1053 (6th Cir.1994)).

The essence of Plaintiff's claim is that Defendants violated a state statute that requires the satisfaction of a mortgage to be filed within 90 days. When a mortgage satisfaction is not timely filed, Ohio R.C. § 5301.36(C) specifically provides for “damages” in the set amount of $250.00 to accrue to “the mortgagor of the unrecorded satisfaction and the current owner of the real property to which the mortgage pertains.” Plaintiff seeks statutory damages for himself, and on behalf of a putative class of other Ohio property owners who are entitled to statutory damages under Ohio R.C. § 5301.36(C) based upon the Defendants' failure to file the satisfaction of their liens within the 90-day period.