Vos v. United States
[…] (B) that by its nature, involves a substantial risk that physical force against the person or property of another may be used in the course of committing the offense.
18 U.S.C. § 924(c)(3). Section 924(c)(3)(A) is known as the "force clause," and § 924(c)(3)(B) is known as the "residual clause." Simms, 914 F.3d at 233. For Petitioner's § 924(c) conviction to stand, his Hobbs Act robbery must constitute a "crime of violence" under either the force clause or the residual clause. See, e.g., id.

The Hobbs Act robbery statute—18 U.S.C. § 1951—prohibits the obstruction, delay, or affecting of commerce "by robbery," and it defines "robbery" as "the unlawful taking or obtaining of personal property from the person or in the presence of another, against his will, by means of actual or threatened force, or violence, or fear of injury, immediate or future, to his person or property . . . ." 18 U.S.C. §§ 1951(a), (b)(1).

This Court has previously held that Hobbs Act robbery is a crime of violence under the force clause of § 924(c)(3)(A). See United States v. Hayes, No. 4:18-cr-00521-RBH-1, 2018 WL 6267903, at *8 (D.S.C. Nov. 30, 2018); United States v.