Vos v. Dep't of Healthcare & Family Servs.
[…] In any event, regardless of whether Shawgo herself had a preference, Wojciechowski appeared to have one if plaintiff's account were believed. We conclude, then, that defendant has failed to show the lack of a factual issue when it comes to discharge versus voluntary resignation.

¶ 92 C. "Would Have Taken the Same Unfavorable Personnel Action

in the Absence of [the Protected] Conduct"

¶ 93 In the final section of its argument, defendant invokes section 15-20 of the Ethics Act (5 ILCS 430/15-20 (West 2008)), which provides as follows:

"A violation of this Article may be established only upon a finding that (i) the State employee engaged in conduct described in Section 15-10 and (ii) that conduct was a contributing factor in the retaliatory action alleged by the State employee. It is not a violation, however, if it is demonstrated by clear and convincing evidence that the officer, member, other State employee, or State agency would have taken the same unfavorable personnel action in the absence of that conduct."

¶ 94 Defendant insists, on the one hand, that it "would have taken the same actions even if [plaintiff] could establish that she undertook activity protected by the Ethics Act."