Vos v. Dep't of Healthcare & Family Servs.
[…] This was the understanding under which the federal government, providers, and auditors operated. As everyone understood, requiring documentation to substantiate charges was the only way to protect the integrity of the system.

¶ 67 Now, it is true that, in her deposition, plaintiff was unable to cite title 42, section 1320a-7b(a)(2), of the United States Code (42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7b(a)(2) (2012)), which criminalized "knowingly and willfully mak[ing] or caus[ing] to be made any false statement or representation of a material fact for use in determining rights to [any benefit or payment under a Federal health care program]," and it is true that she was unable to cite cases, such as People ex rel. Hartigan v. E & E Hauling, Inc., 153 Ill. 2d 473, 490 (1992), which set forth the elements of fraud.