Vos v. Dep't of Healthcare & Family Servs.
[…] "2. The uncontested evidence establishes that Plaintiff voluntarily resigned her position on September 22, 2008.

3. Accordingly, Plaintiff has not set forth facts that would permit a reasonable trier of fact to conclude that Defendant took a retaliatory action against Plaintiff within the meaning of Section 15-10 of the *** Ethics Act [(5 ILCS 430/15-10 (West 2008))]."

¶ 55 II. ANALYSIS

¶ 56 A. A Reasonable Belief That the Law Has Been Violated

¶ 57 1. Defendant's Claim of Procedural Forfeiture

¶ 58 Section 15-10(1) of the Ethics Act (5 ILCS 430/15-10(1) (West 2014)) forbids a state agency to "take any retaliatory action" against a state employee for "disclos[ing] or threaten[ing] to disclose to a supervisor or to a public body an activity, policy, or practice of any officer, member, State agency, or other State employee that the State employee reasonably believes is in violation of a law, rule, or regulation."

¶ 59 Defendant notes that, in plaintiff's initial brief, she "has failed to present any argument or support that she met the first element of a claim under section 15-10 of the Ethics Act, i.e., that she had an objectively reasonable belief that defendant violated a law, rule, or regulation."