Voronin v. Garland
[…] (Certified Administrative Record (“CAR”) 93, ECF No. 35-1.)

Wonderland did not have a license under California law to grow cannabis at the location where Voronin provided his services. (SUF 12.) Thus, in October 2015, the police raided the Wonderland premises, arresting Voronin and others. (SUF 11.) Voronin was charged with a violation of California Health and Safety Code section 11358, which imposes penalties for “[e]ach person who plants, cultivates, harvests, dries, or processes cannabis plants, or any part thereof, except as otherwise provided by law.” (SUF 13.) Eventually, in 2017, Voronin pleaded guilty to a violation of Los Angeles Municipal Code section 12.21(A)(1)(a), a zoning ordinance, based on Wonderland's unlicensed use of the premises to grow cannabis. (SGI 18.)