Voronin v. Garland
[…] (Id.)

Wonderland was licensed by the state of California to distribute, but not to grow marijuana. (Id. ¶ 26.) Consequently, on October 1, 2015, local authorities raided Wonderland for violating California Health and Safety Code section 11358 and arrested everyone on the premises, including Voronin. (Id.) Voronin claims he did not know Wonderland was not licensed to grow, and he "steadfastly maintained his innocence as to any marijuana related charges," but he pled guilty to three violations of a zoning regulation, Los Angeles Municipal Code section 12.21(A)(1)(a). (Id.)

California Health and Safety Code section 11358 sets forth penalties for "[e]ach person who plants, cultivates, harvests, dries, or processes cannabis plants, or any part thereof, except as otherwise provided by law."