Vongsvirates v. Rushmore Loan Mgmt.
[…] Section 243 addresses the cooperation between state and federal agencies in controlling epidemics of disease and provides for assistance to the states, that the federal government may charge reasonable fees to private entities for training personnel, and may provide assistance to states or localities in meeting health emergencies that warrant federal assistance and reimbursement may be required if the Secretary determines it is reasonable under the circumstances. 42 U.S.C. § 243.

Section 268 provides that “[i]t shall be the duty of the customs officers and of Coast Guard officers to aid in the enforcement of quarantine rules and regulations; but no additional compensation, except actual and necessary traveling expenses, shall be allowed any such officer by reason of such services. 42 U.S.C. § 268(b).