Vonderheide v. Berks Cnty.
[…] As President Judge, Judge Schmehl is charged with overseeing the administration of the court. 42 Pa. C.S. § 325(e). The Judicial Code, sets out the powers and duties of president judges, in relevant part, as follows:

Be the executive and administrative head of the court, supervise the judicial business of the court, promulgate all administrative rules and regulations, make all judicial assignments, and assign and reassign among the personnel of the court available chambers and other physical facilities.
Id. In addition, pursuant to § 323 of the Judicial Code, "every court shall have power to make such rules and orders of the court as the interest of justice or the business of the court may require." 42 Pa. C.S. § 323. Accordingly, judges must sometimes perform legislative functions in addition to their judicial acts. See Goodwin v. Castille, No. 11-3194, 2012 WL 580680, at *3 (3d Cir. Feb. 23, 2012) (citing Forrester, 484 U.S. at 227-28).