Von Kahl v. Kallis
[…] Petitioner also argues that his Reply contained two substantively different arguments related to ex post facto clause violations. First, Petitioner's reply argued that the August 1984 Amendments to 28 C.F.R. §§ 2.12 and 2.14 violate the Constitution's ex post facto clause as applied to petitioner. These amendments changed the date of his reconsideration hearing from 10 to 15 years from the date of his initial parole hearing. At the time of Petitioner's conviction in June 1983, and initial parole hearing in June 1984, the regulations concerning parole reconsideration hearings, 28 C.F.R. §§ 2.12(b) and 2.14(c), provided for a ten-year reconsideration period. Effective October 1, 1984, the regulations were amended to read: "Following initial hearing, the Commission shall (1) set a presumptive release date (either by parole or by mandatory release) within fifteen years of the hearing; (2) set an effective date of parole; or (3) continue the prisoner to a fifteen year reconsideration hearing pursuant to § 2.14(c)." See 49 FR 34208-01, 1984 WL 117501 (Aug. 29, 1984).

Petitioner argues this change from a ten-year reconsideration hearing to a fifteen-year reconsideration hearing violated the Ex Post Facto Clause. The Constitution prohibits Congress from passing any ex post facto law.