Hammond v. State
[…] Id. (citing Garrison v. State, 88 Md. App. 475, 478 (1991)).

In this case, appellant moved for judgment of acquittal at the proper times, but failed to argue with particularity the reasons supporting the motion. Indeed, appellant chose to "submit," thereby waiving any appellate challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence. Notably, were we to address appellant's arguments, we would find them to be entirely without merit, as the State presented ample evidence of the aggravating factors elevating a second-degree rape into rape in the first degree.

C.L. § 3-303(a)(2) provides the so-called aggravating factors, which include: "employ[ing] or display[ing] a dangerous weapon;" "suffocat[ing], strangl[ing], disfigur[ing], or inflict[ing] serious physical injury on the victim;" or "threaten[ing], or plac[ing] the victim in fear, that the victim . . . imminently will be subject to death, suffocation, strangulation, disfigurement, serious physical injury, or kidnapping." A review of the record reveals that D.J. was choked and suffered serious physical injury from which the jury could have found that appellant committed first-degree rape. --------

IV. Sentencing Issues