Vomvolakis v. Treasury Dep't
[…] The assessment after notice and conference as provided in this act shall be deemed to be prima facie correct for the purpose of this act and the burden of proof of refuting the assessment shall be upon the taxpayer." (Emphasis added.)

The Michigan Income Tax Act of 1967, MCL 206.1 et seq.; MSA 7.557(101) et seq., contains no similar provision regarding burden of proof or prima facie correctness of an assessment. However, that act does provide for the department to obtain information. MCL 205.21(1); MSA 7.657(21)(1).

That provision states:
"If a person fails or refuses to make a return as required, in whole or in part, or if the department has reason to believe that a return made does not supply sufficient information for an accurate determination of the amount of tax due, the department may obtain information on which to base an assessment of the tax. The department, by its duly authorized agents, may examine the books, records, and papers and audit the accounts of a person or any other records pertaining to the tax. As soon as possible after procuring information, the department shall assess the tax determined to be due and shall notify the taxpayer of the assessed amount and the specific reasons for the assessment." (Emphasis added.)