Volz v. Tricorp Mgmt. Co.
[…] See 29 U.S.C. § 203(m); 29 U.S.C. § 206(a)(1). The IMWL mirrors the federal statute, and the same analysis is generally applied to both statutes. 820 Ill. Comp. Stat. § 105/4(c); see also Driver, 890 F.Supp.2d at 1011 (citing Condo v. SyscoCorp., 1 F.3d 599, 601 n. 3 (7th Cir.1993)). This is commonly referred to as a "tip credit." Employers can only take advantage of the tip-credit for hours worked by a tipped employee performing "related duties." See 29 C.F.R. § 531.59(b); 29 C.F.R. § 531.56(e). For example, a "waitress who spends part of her time cleaning and setting tables, toasting bread, making coffee and occasionally washing dishes or glasses" may be paid less than minimum wage for these related duties which might "not by themselves be directed toward producing tips." 29 C.F.R. § 531.56(e). The Department of Labor further interpreted this regulation in its Field Operations Handbook, explaining as follows: