Volvo Fin. Servs. v. Hundal
[…] Plaintiff seeks an award of attorneys' fees in the amount of $15,212.00. (Doc. No. 25 at 2.) "[T]he general rule in North Carolina is that a party may not recover its attorney's fees unless authorized by statute." Martin Architectural Prod., Inc. v. Meridian Const. Co., 155 N.C. App. 176, 181 (2002); WRI/Raleigh, L.P. v. Shaikh, 183 N.C. App. 249, 257 (2007) ("[E]ven where parties have contractually obligated themselves to pay attorneys' fees, there must still be statutory authority for their recovery."). Here, plaintiff points the court to North Carolina General Statute § 6-21.2, which states in relevant part:

Obligations to pay attorneys' fees upon any note, conditional sale contract or other evidence of indebtedness, in addition to the legal rate of interest or finance charges specified therein, shall be valid and enforceable, and collectible as part of such debt, if such note, contract or other evidence of indebtedness be collected by or through an attorney at law after maturity, subject to the following provisions: . . .
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-21.2. "This statute allows an award of attorneys' fees in actions to enforce obligations owed under 'an evidence of indebtedness' that itself provides for the payment of attorneys' fees." Kindred of N. Carolina, Inc. v. Bond, 160 N.C. App. 90, 103 (2003).