VOLUMETRICS MEDICAL IMAGING, INC. v. ATL ULTRASOUND, INC.
[…] Stat. § 24-5(b)

Plaintiff's final outstanding motion is a Motion for Judgment Interest Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 24-5(b) [Document #106]. At the June 11, 2003 hearing both sides indicated that this Motion was, essentially, uncontested and that any disagreement as to the applicable interest rates had been resolved. The Court will therefore grant Plaintiff's Motion for Judgment Interest. Plaintiff will be awarded prejudgment interest on the total amount of compensatory damages, $106.25 million, from February 16, 2001 until the judgment is satisfied. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 24-5(b) ("In an action other than contract, any portion of a money judgment designated by the fact finder as compensatory damages bears interest from the date the action is commenced until the judgment is satisfied." (emphasis supplied)). Because this is a diversity case, the state interest rate of 8% mandated by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 24-1 will be used for calculating prejudgment interest. See United States v.