VOLTMER, INC. v. IVA, INC.
[…] Lastly, IVA argues the jury's special verdicts are not supported by substantial evidence.

II. Validity of Voltmer's Mechanic's Lien .

An action to enforce a mechanic's lien is in equity. Schumacher Elec., Inc. v. DeBruyn, 604 N.W.2d 39, 41 (Iowa 1999). While we give weight to the findings of the trial court, especially where credibility of witnesses is involved, we are not bound by them. Iowa R. App. P. 6.14(6)(g); Moore's Builder Contractor, Inc. v. Hoffman, 409 N.W.2d 191, 192 (Iowa Ct.App. 1987).

Iowa Code section 572.2(1) (1999) provides:

Every person who shall furnish any material or labor for, or perform any labor upon, any building or land for improvement, alteration, or repair thereof, . . . by virtue of any contract with the owner, the owner's agent, trustee, contractor, or subcontractor shall have a lien upon such building or improvement, and land belonging to the owner on which the same is situated . . . to secure payment for the material or labor furnished or labor performed.

The term "owner" is defined in section 572.1(3) as "every person for whose use or benefit any building, erection, or other improvement is made, having the capacity to contract, including guardians."